"You can't talk about big data without talking about things like
privacy and ownership."

Rick Smolan

Who we are.

The Fioru Software Solutions Limited ( T/A Veri ) is located in Burrells Hall, St Kierans College, College Road Kilkenny.
Any questions regarding this Privacy Policy should be sent to:

Email: info@veri.ie

Fioru Software Solutions Limited,
Burrells Hall,
St Kierans College,
College Road,
Kilkenny.
Tel: 019060968

Our website address is  https://www.veri.ie.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it.

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

Contact forms

We are committed to protecting your privacy. We will only use the information that we collect about you lawfully (in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and GDPR).

We may collect information about you for 2 reasons: firstly, to send you occasional communications & invitations via e-mail (these may include Veri updates, event invitations and newsletters) and second, to respond to any queries which you may have. We will not e-mail you in the future unless you have given us your consent. We will give you the chance to refuse any marketing email from us in the future.
The type of information we may collect about you includes:

  • your name
  • email address
  • phone number
  • company name
  • IP address

We will never collect information about you without your explicit consent.
The information we hold will be accurate and up to date. You can check the information that we hold about you by emailing us. If you find any inaccuracies we will delete or correct it promptly.
The personal information which we hold will be held securely in accordance with our internal security policy and the law.
We may use technology to track the patterns of behaviour of visitors to our site. This can include using a “cookie” which would be stored on your browser. You can usually modify your browser to prevent this happening. The information collected in this way can be used to identify you unless you modify your browser settings.
If you have any questions/comments about privacy, you should contact us.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to save your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

We use our own and/or third-party Automatic Data Collection Tools to see how you use our websites and services in order to enhance their performance and develop them according to the preferences of our customers and visitors. For example, Automatic Data Collection Tools may be used to: test different designs and to ensure that we maintain a consistent look and feel across our websites; track and provide trend analysis on how our users interact with our websites and communications; track errors and measure the effectiveness of our promotional campaigns. We use Google Analytics, run by Google Inc., for example, to track website usage and activity.

The data collected will generally be aggregated to provide trends and usage patterns for business analysis, site/platform improvement and performance metrics. Our Automatic Data Collection Tools or the resulting analysis may be also shared with our business partners. The type of information we collect includes how many visitors visit our websites, how many customers log in, when they visited, for how long and which areas of our websites and services but is generally not used to identify you individually. We may also receive similar information about visitors to our partner websites.

Who we share your data with.

We will only share your personal data as follows and, when applicable, only with the appropriate contractual obligations in place:

Sharing information with advertisers

We may transfer information about you to advertising partners (including the ad networks, ad-serving companies, and other service providers they may use) so that they may recognize your devices and deliver interest based content and advertisements to you. The information may include your name, postal address, email, device ID, or other identifiers in encrypted form. The providers may process the information in hashed or de-identified form. These providers may collect additional information from you, such as your IP address and information about your browser or operating system and may combine information about you with information from other companies in data sharing cooperatives in which we participate.

How long we retain your data.

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognise and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data.

If you have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data.

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Your contact information

Your email address, name and any other information you provide, such as address and phone number are held in strict confidence. We do not sell or share your information with anyone else. We only collect information like your name, email address, mailing address, phone number so we can provide the email marketing services described below.

Newsletters

Veri will subscribe you to our newsletter(s), we will use your name and email address to send the newsletter to you. If you no longer wish to receive our newsletters, you may follow the unsubscribe instructions contained in each of the communications you receive.

Service Related Emails

We may also send you service related email announcements on rare occasions when it is necessary to do so. For instance, if our service is temporarily suspended for maintenance, we might send you an email. You do not have an option to opt out of these emails, which are not promotional in nature.

Legal Disclaimer

We reserve the right to disclose your personal information as required by law, such as to comply with a subpoena, bankruptcy proceedings or similar legal process, and when we believe that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights, protect your safety or the safety of others, investigate fraud and/or to comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process served on our website.

In the event we go through a business transition, such as a merger, acquisition by another company, or sale of all or a portion of its assets, your personal information will likely be among the assets transferred. You will be notified via email of any such change in ownership or control of your personal information.

Access To Personal Information

Upon request, we will provide you with information about whether we hold any of your personal information. If your personal information changes, or if you no longer desire our service, you may correct, update, delete or deactivate it by making the change on our member information page or by contacting us. We will respond to your request within 30 days.

We will retain your information for as long as your account is active or as needed to provide you services. We will retain and use your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

Right to “be forgotten”

You can always reach out to us here requesting erasure of all of your data. After the necessary authentication procedures, all your data will be removed.

Additional information.

How we protect your data

To prevent loss, unauthorized access, use or disclosure and to ensure the appropriate use of your information, we utilize reasonable and appropriate physical, technical, and administrative procedures to safeguard the information we collect and process. We retain data as required or permitted by law and while the data continues to have a legitimate business purpose.

When collecting, transferring or storing sensitive information we use a variety of additional security technologies and procedures to help protect your personal data from unauthorized access, use, or disclosure. We protect it through the use of encryption, such as later versions of the Transport Layer Security (“TLS”) protocol.

What data breach procedures we have in place

Industry regulatory disclosure requirements

Any other questions?

Please feel free to ask any question, we have absolutely nothing to hide and are committed to being transparent in our data related policies. You can reach out to us at https://www.veri.ie/contact.

Measure↠Automate↠Comply↠Analysis

We will streamline your
training programme delivery
saving you time and money ↠ ↠ ↠ ↠ ↠